Skip to content
Find your exam
TeachingGuide

UP TGT

Conducted by Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)

  1. Written exam
  2. Document check

Subject wise closing marks for male and female candidates, out of 500

UP TGT cut off by subject and category

TeachingSubject wiseMale and female listsUpdated 26 Oct 2026

The UP TGT cut off is the written exam score of the last candidate placed on the merit list for a subject, and in the latest completed cycle (advertisement 01/2022) it ran from about 360 to 492 out of 500 for unreserved male candidates, depending on the subject. Hindi, Sanskrit, Art and Commerce finished almost at the ceiling, while Science and Physical Education closed far lower.

UPESSC publishes a separate figure for every subject, for male and female candidates, and for each reservation category. This page sets out the reported figures for the last two cycles, why subjects differ by a wide margin, and how the new paper changes the way you should read them.

Exam at a glance

  • Published by

    UPESSC, Prayagraj, with the subject wise result
  • Basis

    Written exam marks; there is no interview for TGT
  • Split by

    Subject, gender (boys and girls) and category
  • Latest cycle

    Advertisement 01/2022, 3,539 posts
  • Paper behind these figures

    125 questions, 500 marks, no negative marking
  • Highest reported figure

    492 of 500 (Commerce, unreserved, male)
  • Official website

How the UP TGT cut off works

TGT recruitment in Uttar Pradesh fills teacher posts in government aided secondary schools, and each aspirant applies for a single subject. So you will never see one cut off for the whole exam. The commission ranks candidates of each subject on their written score, then fills the posts of that subject one category at a time, keeping boys' and girls' school lists apart.

Whoever squeezes in last sets the closing mark for that cell of the table. In the 01/2022 cycle the commission called candidates for document verification at about 1.5 times the number of posts, so the provisional list is wider than the final one, and the closing mark can rise slightly once some candidates drop out.

  • Subject: every subject carries a separate vacancy count and applicant pool.
  • Gender: posts in boys' and girls' schools are advertised separately.
  • Category: the vertical groups (UR, EWS, OBC, SC, ST) plus horizontal groups such as ex servicemen.

UP TGT cut off for advertisement 01/2022 (male)

These are the closing marks reported from the commission's cut off notice for male candidates. The paper had 125 questions of 4 marks, so 500 is the maximum. Figures with decimals come from the commission's own marks calculation for that subject.

Advertisement 01/2022: closing marks, male candidates (out of 500)
SubjectUREWSOBCSC
Hindi484.000484.000484.000480.000
Sanskrit491.904487.872487.872483.840
Science362.880342.720342.720294.336
Maths456.000448.000448.000428.000
Social Science404.000396.000388.000372.000
Biology440.000436.000432.000416.000
Home Science412.000404.000400.000392.000
Art480.000472.000476.000468.000
Agriculture460.000452.000452.000440.000
Physical Education392.000376.000384.000368.000
Commerce492.000488.000480.000480.000

Some cells, such as ST in most subjects, were left blank or show no figure, usually because very few or no posts were reserved in that cell. Posts for the cycle were split as 2,052 unreserved, 949 OBC, 534 SC and only 4 ST.

Female candidates in the same cycle

The girls' school list is far smaller, since only 326 of the 3,539 posts were reported as women's posts. Fewer seats can mean either a higher or a lower closing mark, depending on how many strong women applied for that subject.

Advertisement 01/2022: closing marks, female candidates (out of 500)
SubjectUROBCSC
Hindi484.000484.000476.000
Sanskrit491.904491.904483.840
Science342.720322.560258.048
Maths452.000448.000424.000
Social Science400.000384.000388.000
Home Science416.000404.000384.000

Look at Social Science: the SC figure is a little above OBC, a reminder that reserved lists do not always close lower. Each category fills against its own count of posts.

Previous cut off from the 2021 exam

The written exam held in August 2021 under the earlier board also had a 500 mark paper, so the two cycles can be compared directly. The figures below, rounded to two decimals, are for male candidates as reported with that result.

TGT exam of August 2021: closing marks, male candidates (out of 500)
SubjectUROBCSC
Hindi319.68307.38278.69
Sanskrit471.32463.12442.63
Science331.97303.28258.20
Maths352.00320.00288.00
Social Science366.94346.77322.58
English391.13366.94342.75
Biology368.00348.00320.00
Commerce404.00392.00324.00

Set this next to the newer table and the jump is clear. Hindi rose from about 320 to 484 and Maths from 352 to 456 for unreserved men. With only 3,539 posts in the newer cycle, against more than 12,600 candidates placed after the 2021 result, competition for each seat became far tighter.

Why subjects close at such different marks

A gap of more than 100 marks between Science and Commerce does not mean one paper was easy and the other hard in a simple sense. Several things combine:

  • Posts per subject. Subjects with few seats and many applicants, like Commerce or Sanskrit, close near the ceiling.
  • Nature of the paper. Language and arts papers allow very high scores, while Science covers physics, chemistry and biology together and spreads marks out.
  • Size of the applicant pool. Popular subjects draw a very large number of forms, so a single wrong bubble can move you hundreds of places.
  • Reservation roster. A category with only one or two posts in a subject can close at an unusual figure.
Neha plans to apply for TGT Social Science as a woman in the OBC category. The last cycle closed at 384 of 500 for her list, which means about 96 correct answers out of 125. She sets her mock test target at 100 correct, leaving room for a tighter list next time.

Reading old figures against the new paper

Both cycles above used the older 125 question paper and did not deduct anything for errors. The revised scheme described on our UP TGT syllabus page has 120 questions for 360 marks, adds a general studies block and brings in negative marking. Once a cycle runs on that pattern, the closing marks will sit on a different scale and cannot be compared directly with the tables here.

A sensible way to use the old numbers is as a percentage. A closing mark of 456 out of 500 equals roughly 91 percent of the maximum, which tells you how close to perfect the toppers in that subject were. With negative marking, expect raw percentages to fall, because careless guesses will now cost marks.

The commission has not published an expected cut off for any future cycle. Treat any predicted figure you see elsewhere as a guess and confirm the actual numbers only in the official notice.

Finding the official figures yourself

  1. Go to the UPESSC website and open the results or notices section.
  2. Find the TGT result notice for your advertisement number. Cut off marks are released subject wise, often as separate files.
  3. Open your subject and read the row for your category and the column for your gender.
  4. Check any later revised result. In the 01/2022 cycle, a revised result was issued for Sanskrit after the first list, and such revisions can change closing marks.

For other teaching recruitments in the state, compare with the UP PGT syllabus and the UP LT grade syllabus, which cover posts in different school types.

Turning past marks into a target

Since TGT merit is decided by the written paper alone, your score is the whole game. Take the closing mark for your subject, gender and category from the latest list, then aim about 5 percent above it in full length mocks. In high closing subjects like Hindi or Sanskrit, the margin for error is two or three questions, so careful reading beats rushing.

Under the new pattern, practise the general studies block as seriously as your subject, since 90 marks there are common to everyone and can separate candidates with similar subject scores. Our teaching exams hub lists other state and central teacher exams if you want a second option, such as the KVS TGT syllabus.

Frequently asked questions

What was the UP TGT cut off for Hindi?

For advertisement 01/2022, Hindi closed at 484 out of 500 for unreserved, EWS and OBC men, and at 480 for SC men, as reported from the commission's notice. In the August 2021 exam, unreserved men closed at about 320.

Is the UP TGT cut off out of 500?

The figures from the last two cycles are out of 500 because the paper had 125 questions of 4 marks. The revised pattern has 360 marks, so future cut offs will be on that scale.

Does UP TGT have an interview round?

No. TGT posts are filled on written marks, followed by document verification. The merit order is set purely by written marks.

Why do men and women get different UP TGT closing marks?

Posts in boys' and girls' schools are advertised and filled separately. Each list has its own number of seats, so the last selected score differs.

Why are some cut off cells blank?

A blank usually means no posts were reserved in that category for that subject and gender, or no candidate was selected in it. Check the official notice for the exact reason.

Where is the official UP TGT cut off published?

On the UPESSC website, along with the subject wise result and any revised results for the same advertisement.