Skip to content
Find your exam
BankingGuide

IBPS RRB clerk

Conducted by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)

  1. Prelims
  2. Mains
  3. Provisional allotment

Office Assistant prelims and allotment cut offs, state wise, from recent exams

RRB clerk cut off for Office Assistant posts

BankingOffice AssistantState wiseUpdated 26 Oct 2026

The RRB clerk cut off tells you the last score that took an Office Assistant aspirant from your state and category past the prelims, and then the last score that earned a provisional seat after the mains. Prelims figures for this post run very high, often above 70 out of 80, so even a few careless errors can cost you the mains call.

Read on for reported state wise figures from recent exams, shows how the reserved categories compare, and explains how to look up the exact number that applied to you.

Exam at a glance

  • Conducted by

    IBPS, for Regional Rural Banks
  • Post

    Office Assistant (Multipurpose)
  • Prelims

    80 questions, 80 marks, 45 minutes; reasoning and numerical ability
  • Mains

    200 questions, 200 marks, 120 minutes
  • Final cut off

    Minimum allotment scores on a 100 point scale
  • Interview

    None
  • Official website

How IBPS fixes the RRB clerk cut off

Each Regional Rural Bank reports how many Office Assistants it needs, and IBPS recruits against those vacancies state by state. Once the paper is over and shifts are normalised, it draws the line for each state and category. You must cross these hurdles:

  1. A minimum in both prelims sections, reasoning and numerical ability.
  2. The overall prelims bar, which fixes who writes the mains.
  3. Minimums in each mains section.
  4. The final allotment score, the lowest total that still got a seat.

Office Assistants skip the interview stage. Your mains marks alone decide the merit order, which makes the mains the stage to plan around.

RRB clerk prelims cut off, previous year figures

The figures below are General category scores out of 80, taken from the score card data reported for each exam year.

Office Assistant prelims, General list by state, marks out of 80
State202520242023
West Bengal77.0077.5073.75
Haryana73.5075.2575.25
Maharashtra73.50Not reported71.25
Odisha71.7574.00Not reported
Uttar Pradesh71.7569.7574.25
Bihar71.2566.7568.25
Assam71.2569.5065.75
Gujarat68.2567.0070.25
Rajasthan64.2570.5075.25
Madhya PradeshNot confirmed70.0072.50

With 40 questions in each section and only 45 minutes, a General candidate in most of these states needed to get roughly 9 out of every 10 marks right. The bar also jumps around: Rajasthan fell by 11 marks over the three years, while Assam climbed by more than 5. Treat a single year's RRB clerk pre cut off as a snapshot, not a forecast.

"Not reported" means we could not confirm a General figure for that state and year from two reliable reports. It does not mean there was no cut off.

RRB clerk mains cut off by state

The mains is a 200 mark paper with five sections, covering reasoning, quantitative aptitude, awareness of current and banking affairs, computers, and a Hindi or English language paper. IBPS shows the final allotment cut off on a 100 point scale.

Minimum unreserved score for provisional allotment, 100 point scale
State20252023
West Bengal63.3558.47
Maharashtra62.6360.07
Odisha60.9162.88
Bihar60.8557.60
Haryana60.3261.03
Madhya Pradesh60.0759.07
Uttar Pradesh59.9160.32
Rajasthan59.4162.66
Assam58.7856.00
Gujarat58.4758.85

Across these ten states the unreserved bar for allotment has stayed between roughly 56 and 64 on that scale. West Bengal rose by almost 5 points between the two exams in the table, while Rajasthan eased by more than 3. That stability is useful: a steady mock score that converts to the mid 60s gives you some margin in almost any state.

IBPS RRB clerk mains cut off for each category

The next table, as reported for the 2025 exam, shows how the reserved lists compare with the open one in five states.

Allotment minimums for each category in five states, 2025
StateUnreservedOBCEWSSCST
West Bengal63.3555.2256.1653.0047.75
Maharashtra62.6360.1659.6657.6647.78
Odisha60.9160.2855.6348.2230.94
Bihar60.8557.7858.7847.6639.41
Uttar Pradesh59.9155.8256.6946.7244.78

The SC and ST gaps differ a lot by state. Odisha's ST list closed about 30 points under the open list, whereas Maharashtra's SC list trailed by just 5. OBC and EWS usually cluster a few points under the open list. Because these gaps follow each bank's reserved vacancies, look at your own state's row in the official notice before setting a target.

Qualifying the mains is not the same as allotment

Clearing every section minimum in the mains only places you on the merit list. A provisional allotment comes only when your total reaches the allotment minimum fixed for your category in that state, and a seat is still free among the banks you preferred. IBPS later releases reserve list allotments if banks report more vacancies or selected candidates do not join.

Banks also test your command of the language spoken in the state you picked, so read that condition in the notice before you apply.

Sneha from Bihar had a mains score that converted to 59.5 on the allotment scale. That beat the OBC figure of 57.78 for her category, and she was allotted a seat even though she was below the unreserved 60.85. Knowing which column applied to her saved her from assuming she had missed out.

Forces that shape the coming RRB clerk cut off

  • Number of vacancies in your state. A big rise in seats, as seen in some recent exams, can lower the bar even when more people apply.
  • Pace of the prelims. Two sections in 45 minutes reward speed, so an easier puzzle set lifts cut offs sharply.
  • Normalisation. Scores from different shifts are equated before IBPS fixes the line.
  • Reserved seat share. The split of seats across categories in each bank drives the category gaps.

Predicted figures for the coming exam are only guesses until IBPS publishes the score notice.

Where to check the official RRB clerk cut off

  1. Visit the CRP RRB area of ibps.in for the exam year you wrote.
  2. Select the Office Assistant score card link for whichever stage you sat.
  3. Sign in using the credentials from your application: registration or roll number, plus password or birth date.
  4. Line up each section score, and your overall total, against the figures listed for your own category.

Score cards stay online only for a few weeks, so keep a saved copy.

Planning your score from these figures

For the prelims, plan for 75 or more out of 80 in full mocks if you are from a state like West Bengal or Haryana. Practise both sections against the clock, since 45 minutes for 80 questions leaves almost no room to revisit. For the mains, aim for a total that converts to at least 65 on the 100 point scale.

The IBPS RRB clerk syllabus lists each section's topics, and RRB clerk previous papers help you test your speed. Officer aspirants in the same banks can turn to our RRB PO cut off page, while those also sitting the nationalised bank clerk exam can compare with the IBPS clerk cut off.

Frequently asked questions

Why is the RRB clerk prelims cut off so high?

The prelims has only two sections with 80 one mark questions, and many well prepared candidates compete for each seat. In most states the General bar has been above 70 out of 80.

Do Office Assistant candidates face an interview?

No. Merit for this post rests on mains marks, subject to section minimums and the state language requirement. Prelims marks just decide who writes the mains.

What was the RRB clerk prelims cut off in Uttar Pradesh?

For General candidates it was reported as 71.75 of 80 in 2025, 69.75 in 2024 and 74.25 in 2023. Confirm the figure on your own IBPS score card.

My mains paper had 200 marks, so why does the allotment figure look so low?

IBPS converts totals to a 100 point scale when it publishes the allotment minimums. Halve your raw mains total for a rough comparison.

May I compete in two states at once?

No. You choose one state or union territory when you apply, and you compete only against the cut off for that state.

Do Office Assistant and officer posts share a cut off?

No. Office Assistant and Officer Scale I are separate posts with different papers and different cut offs, even though IBPS runs both for the same banks.