Skip to content
Find your exam
BankingGuide

IBPS RRB PO

Conducted by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)

  1. Prelims
  2. Mains
  3. Interview

Officer Scale I prelims and mains cut offs by state, with category gaps

RRB PO cut off for Officer Scale I, prelims to mains

BankingOfficer Scale IState wiseUpdated 26 Oct 2026

The RRB PO cut off means the lowest total that an aspirant from a particular state and category needed to move from the Officer Scale I prelims to the mains, and then from the mains to the interview. Regional Rural Banks are rooted in their states, so IBPS sets the bar separately for each state, which is why Haryana and Karnataka can be more than 25 marks apart in the same year.

Below are the reported figures from recent exams, a look at how far the reserved categories sit below the open list, and the steps to read your own cut off on the IBPS site.

Exam at a glance

  • Conducted by

    IBPS, for Regional Rural Banks
  • Post

    Officer Scale I (Assistant Manager)
  • Prelims

    80 questions, 80 marks, 45 minutes; cut off out of 80
  • Mains

    200 questions, 200 marks, 2 hours; cut off out of 200
  • Set by

    State and category, with sectional minimums
  • Final merit

    Mains weighted 80, interview weighted 20
  • Official website

What decides the IBPS RRB PO cut off

The figure is fixed only after the exam. IBPS looks at the vacancies each Regional Rural Bank has reported for the state, how many people applied under each category and the normalised scores, then draws the line where the shortlist ends. You meet three kinds of bar on the way:

  • Sectional minimums in reasoning and quantitative aptitude in the prelims, and in every test of the mains.
  • The prelims overall cut off, which only shortlists people for the mains.
  • The mains overall cut off, which sets who gets an interview letter.

Prelims marks are dropped after the shortlist. The final merit list combines mains and interview marks, so the RRB PO mains cut off is the bar that matters most for selection.

IBPS RRB previous year cut off for PO prelims

These are the General category figures reported from IBPS score cards for ten states, sorted from highest to lowest in the 2024 column. The paper is out of 80, with 40 marks each for reasoning and numerical ability.

Officer Scale I prelims, General list, marks out of 80
State2024 exam2023 exam
Haryana61.7554.75
West Bengal57.7553.25
Odisha56.2558.00
Maharashtra55.7546.00
Madhya Pradesh55.2550.00
Uttar Pradesh51.0053.75
Assam50.7550.00
Rajasthan49.0054.50
Bihar47.2545.00
Karnataka38.50Not reported

Several states moved sharply between the two years. Maharashtra rose by almost 10 marks and Haryana by 7, while Rajasthan fell by more than 5. Karnataka has sat well below the others, which usually points to fewer applicants for each seat there. Because the swings are this large, an RRB PO pre cut off from one year is a weak guide on its own; look at two or three years for your state.

OBC figures often equal or sit just under General in the prelims. In the 2024 exam, for example, OBC was reported at 59.75 in Haryana and 56.25 in Odisha, the latter matching the General figure exactly.

RRB PO mains cut off by state

This RRB PO mains previous year cut off comparison covers ten states. The paper has five tests of 40 marks each: reasoning, computer knowledge, general awareness, English or Hindi, and quantitative aptitude. Below is the total, marked out of 200, that General candidates needed for an interview letter.

RRB PO mains cut off for General candidates (out of 200)
State2025 exam2023 exam
Haryana84.8878.50
Odisha76.2578.81
Rajasthan74.6375.63
Bihar73.8166.00
Madhya Pradesh73.2571.00
Uttar Pradesh72.9473.25
West Bengal68.6977.25
Maharashtra63.3167.25
Assam61.3869.63
Karnataka56.7554.13

Haryana has the steepest bar on this list in both years, crossing 84 in the latest exam. Bihar rose by close to 8 marks, while West Bengal and Assam eased. These are modest totals for a 200 mark paper, because the mains is long, the general awareness and computer sections are fact heavy, and negative marking punishes guessing.

Category gaps in the RRB PO mains cut off

The next table puts every category side by side for the 2025 mains in seven states.

IBPS RRB PO mains cut off by category, 2025 exam (out of 200)
StateGeneralOBCEWSSCST
Haryana84.8876.5678.5065.6351.19
Odisha76.2576.2575.5641.0043.31
Rajasthan74.6374.6374.6361.1356.69
Bihar73.8173.8173.8153.0043.38
Uttar Pradesh72.9472.9472.9455.9450.13
Maharashtra63.3163.3163.3163.3158.19
Karnataka56.7556.7556.7556.7547.81

In many states General, EWS and OBC share one figure, because the reserved lists closed level with the unreserved one. The big gaps open up for SC and ST. In Odisha the SC bar was more than 35 marks below General, while in Maharashtra and Karnataka SC matched it. These gaps follow the vacancy split in each bank, so they can reverse from one exam to the next.

IBPS also publishes cut offs for PwBD sub categories and for ex-servicemen. Find them in the same score notice for your state.

From the mains to the final list

Clearing the RRB PO mains cut off gets you an interview call, not a post. Final ranks blend the two, with mains marks scaled to 80 and interview marks to 20. The interview also has its own minimum qualifying mark, set lower for reserved groups; confirm the exact figures in that year's IBPS advertisement.

Provisional allotment then follows merit, your state choice and the vacancies each bank has reported. A few more candidates may be allotted later from the reserve list if seats are left unfilled.

Imran from Uttar Pradesh earned 76 of 200 marks in the mains, three marks above the General bar of 72.94. That is a thin margin, because the interview converts into only 20 points of the final score. He spent the weeks before the interview on rural banking, priority sector lending and current schemes, so he could hold his rank rather than lose it in the last round.

Signals for the coming RRB PO cut off

  • Vacancies in each state's rural banks. A state with fewer seats this time will see a higher bar, even if the paper stays the same.
  • Applicants per post. States with large numbers of graduates writing bank exams, such as Haryana, tend to show stiffer figures.
  • Difficulty and shifts. Long puzzle sets or a tough arithmetic block drag every score lower, and IBPS normalises marks across shifts.
  • Language choice. Mains candidates choose either Hindi or English for the language paper, and that choice spreads scores differently between states.

Treat any IBPS RRB PO prelims expected cut off published ahead of the result as an estimate, and different estimates often disagree by several marks.

Checking your official cut off

  1. Visit ibps.in and choose the CRP RRB section for your exam year.
  2. Pick the score card link for Officer Scale I and the stage you sat.
  3. Enter your registration or roll number along with the password or date of birth you set.
  4. Your marks in each test appear beside the bar that applied to your state and category.

Score cards are online only for a short period, so download yours as soon as they are released.

Setting your own RRB PO target

Pick the larger of your state's two prelims figures above and add 5 marks. A Haryana candidate would then aim for about 67 of 80 in full mocks, while a Bihar candidate could plan around 55. For the mains, keep your mock average at least 8 to 10 marks above the newest figure for your state.

The IBPS RRB PO syllabus breaks down every test, and the RRB PO previous papers page shows how to practise with past sets. For the Office Assistant post in the same banks, see the RRB clerk cut off, and for nationalised bank officers, the IBPS PO cut off.

Frequently asked questions

Do all states share one RRB PO cut off?

No. IBPS sets a separate figure for each state and each category, since every Regional Rural Bank recruits for its own area. The spread between states can exceed 20 marks.

What is the maximum score on which the RRB PO prelims cut off is based?

Out of 80. The prelims has 40 reasoning questions and 40 numerical ability questions, each worth one mark, in 45 minutes.

What was the RRB PO mains cut off in Uttar Pradesh?

General candidates needed a reported 72.94 of 200 in the 2025 exam and 73.25 in 2023. Check your own score card for the exact figure that applied to you.

Do RRB PO prelims marks affect my final rank?

No. Once the mains list is drawn, prelims marks play no further part. Ranking rests on the mains plus the interview.

Does RRB PO have a minimum in each section?

Yes. Each section of the prelims and each test of the mains has a minimum, and your total is counted only if you clear all of them.

Where can I see the IBPS RRB cut off for Office Assistant?

IBPS publishes it separately on the same website, also state wise. Our RRB clerk cut off page collects the recent figures.