Skip to content
Find your exam
BankingGuide

SBI clerk

Conducted by State Bank of India (SBI)

  1. Prelims
  2. Mains
  3. Language test

Past state-wise Prelims and Mains cut offs for SBI Junior Associate

SBI Clerk Cut Off: Previous Year Prelims and Mains Marks

BankingPrelims out of 100Mains out of 200Updated 26 Oct 2026

The SBI clerk cut off is the minimum mark at which a candidate of a given state and category was shortlisted (Prelims) or selected (Mains) for Junior Associate posts. Because SBI recruits state by state, there is no single national cut off: Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Maharashtra each get their own numbers for General, EWS, OBC, SC and ST.

This page brings together previous year cut offs for the 2023 and 2024 recruitment cycles as reported after SBI released its score and cut off details, explains why the numbers moved so much between those cycles, and shows you how to find the official figures for your own state.

Exam at a glance

  • Released by

    State Bank of India, on its careers page after each result
  • Prelims cut off

    Out of 100, state-wise and category-wise; used only to shortlist for Mains
  • Mains cut off

    Out of 200, state-wise and category-wise; decides final selection
  • Sectional cut off

    None in recent notifications for either stage
  • Negative marking

    One fourth of a question's marks per wrong answer, which pulls cut offs down
  • Biggest driver

    Vacancies in each state and category

What the SBI clerk cut off means and how it is set

SBI does not announce a target score before the exam. After each stage it ranks every candidate of a state within their category and calls a fixed multiple of the vacancies to the next stage. Whoever is last on that list sets the cut off with their score.

  • Prelims: SBI shortlists roughly ten times the vacancies of each category in each state for Mains, as the notifications describe. None of the Prelims score travels forward.
  • Mains: the final merit list is built only from Mains marks, out of 200, again state-wise and category-wise.
  • No sectional minimum: recent notifications say there are no minimum qualifying marks for individual sections in Prelims or Mains. The aggregate is what counts.

When the exam runs in several shifts, the notification says scores may be equated across sessions, so a slightly harder shift does not automatically hurt you. Revise the stage-wise pattern in the SBI clerk syllabus and pattern guide to see how marks are split.

SBI clerk cut off prelims category wise

The tables below use the figures that appeared consistently across several published reports of SBI's official lists. Where reports disagreed, we left the cell out.

SBI clerk Prelims cut off, 2024 cycle (exam held early 2025), marks out of 100
StateGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Uttar Pradesh61.7561.7561.755645.75
Delhi6756.7560.756249.50
Bihar47.2547.2547.2544.7539.25
Maharashtra44.7544.7544.7544.7540
Gujarat4747474725.75
Rajasthan59.5059.5059.505747
Madhya Pradesh49.2549.2549.2549.2549.25
SBI clerk Prelims cut off, 2023 cycle (exam held early 2024), out of 100
StateGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Uttar Pradesh60.5060.5060.5053.5043.50
Madhya Pradesh67.5067.5067.5063.2548.50
SBI clerk Prelims cut off, 2023 cycle, General category only
StateGeneral
Delhi57.25
Bihar51
Maharashtra71.75
Gujarat51.50
Rajasthan57.25

In many states several categories share the same Prelims number. That happens when reserved candidates score above the general line and the shortlist fills up at the same mark.

SBI clerk mains cut off, previous year marks

SBI clerk Mains cut off, 2023 cycle, marks out of 200
StateGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Uttar Pradesh80.7573.7571.2563.2560
Delhi81.7573.2571.2567.2560
Bihar7873.75736060
Maharashtra86.5081.7583.2576.7562.75
Gujarat76.7571.5070.7568.5060
Rajasthan8073.25756460
Madhya Pradesh80.7575.2575.2568.2560
SBI clerk Mains cut off, 2024 cycle, marks out of 200
StateGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Uttar Pradesh82.7575.757463see note
Bihar80.5076.5074.756060
Rajasthan857680.256560

Reports did not agree on the Uttar Pradesh ST figure for the 2024 cycle, so we have not printed one. For other states of that cycle the numbers we found were incomplete or inconsistent, so we kept only these three.

These are previous year figures collected from published reports of SBI's lists, not a forecast. Always compare them with the cut off document on the SBI careers page for your state before you rely on any single number.

Why the cut off moved between cycles

Compare the two Prelims tables and you will see a sharp change. Maharashtra general fell from 71.75 in the 2023 cycle to 44.75 in the 2024 cycle, and Bihar fell from 51 to 47.25. The main reason is vacancies: the 2024 notification offered 13,735 posts, far more than the cycle before, so SBI had to call many more candidates per state to Mains.

Mains cut offs move less because the paper is longer and the scale is 200 marks. In the 2023 cycle general cut offs sat roughly between 76 and 87 out of 200 in the states above, and the reported 2024 figures for Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Rajasthan were a few marks higher.

Arjun cleared Prelims in Bihar with 52 in the 2024 cycle, comfortably above the line. He assumed Mains would be similar and spent little time on financial awareness. He missed the Mains list by under 3 marks. The lesson: a low Prelims cut off tells you nothing about Mains, where every section counts toward one total.

Qualifying marks vs selection cut off

Two different ideas often get mixed up:

  • Shortlisting cut off: the Prelims line that lets you sit Mains. Clearing it gives you no advantage in the final list.
  • Final selection cut off: the Mains line for your state and category. Only candidates at or above it get provisional selection, and they still need to pass the local language test if their class 10 or 12 records do not show the state's language.
  • Wait list: SBI keeps a wait list for each state and category for a limited period, as each notification sets out, and fills it as selected candidates decline or fail to join.

Reserved category candidates who score above the general line are counted in the general list, which is why general and reserved figures can match.

What will shape the next SBI clerk expected cut off

We do not publish an SBI clerk mains expected cut off or a Prelims forecast as fact, because no one outside SBI knows the vacancies per category, the shift difficulty and the number of serious candidates in advance. What you can watch:

  1. State vacancies: check the vacancy table in the notification for your state and category. More posts usually mean a lower line.
  2. Applicants per post: states with fewer applicants for each vacancy tend to show lower numbers.
  3. Paper difficulty: tougher puzzle and DI sets pull scores down across the board.
  4. Negative marking: the one fourth penalty rewards accuracy; a careful 70 attempts can beat a careless 85.

A practical aim is to score clearly above the last two Mains lines of your state. Use past papers to measure where you stand; our SBI clerk previous year paper guide explains how.

How to check the official SBI clerk cut off

  1. Open the SBI careers page and go to the current or latest Junior Associate recruitment.
  2. After the Prelims or final result, look for the document titled cut off marks or score details, published state-wise and category-wise.
  3. Log in with your registration number and birth date to view your own score card, which shows your marks against the line.

Score cards are usually available only for a limited window after the result, so download them while you can. You can compare these cut offs with other bank exams on our IBPS clerk cut off page and the wider bank exams hub.

Frequently asked questions

Is the SBI clerk cut off the same for every state?

No. SBI recruits state-wise, so each state and union territory has its own Prelims and Mains cut off for every category. Compare only with the figures of the state you applied for.

Is there a sectional cut off in SBI clerk?

Recent notifications say there are no minimum qualifying marks for individual sections in Prelims or Mains. Only the aggregate score is compared with the cut off.

What is a safe score for SBI clerk mains?

There is no fixed safe score. In the 2023 cycle general Mains cut offs in the states listed above ranged from about 76 to 87 out of 200. Aim several marks above the recent figures of your own state.

Why is the SBI clerk pre cut off often the same for several categories?

If many reserved candidates score above the general line, the shortlist for some categories fills at the same mark. That is why General, EWS and OBC numbers often match in Prelims tables.

Where can I find the SBI clerk previous year cut off officially?

On the SBI careers page under the relevant Junior Associate recruitment. SBI uploads cut off marks after each result, along with links to individual score cards.

Does the language test have a cut off?

The language test is qualifying. Candidates who fail it are not appointed, but its result is never added to the Mains score used for merit.