Skip to content
Find your exam
TeachingGuide

EMRS

Conducted by National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS)

  1. Tier 1
  2. Tier 2
  3. Interview or skill test
  4. Document check

Tier 1 cut offs by post and subject from the latest NESTS recruitment

EMRS Cut Off: Tier 1 Marks by Post and Category

TeachingTier 1 shortlistESSE 2025 dataUpdated 26 Oct 2026

The EMRS cut off is the Tier 1 score that NESTS used to shortlist candidates for Tier 2 in each post, subject and category of the Eklavya Model Residential Schools recruitment. In the ESSE 2025 drive for 7,267 posts, the unreserved figure ranged from 76 for TGT Mathematics to 58.667 for PGT Economics, while the junior secretariat assistant list closed at 68.

Because every post and subject has its own list, there is no single EMRS tier 1 cut off. This page sets out the published figures for the main teaching and non teaching posts, explains why some cells look strange, and shows how to use them for your next attempt.

Exam at a glance

  • Conducted by

    NESTS, under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
  • Latest drive

    ESSE 2025, 7,267 posts
  • Tier 1 held

    13, 14 and 21 December 2025, OMR based
  • Tier 1 result

    31 January, with post wise cut offs
  • What the cut off decides

    The call to Tier 2
  • Highest UR teaching cut off

    TGT Mathematics, 76
  • Official website

    nests.tribal.gov.in

What the EMRS cut off means

ESSE recruitment has two written rounds. The first tier checks current affairs, logic, ICT, pedagogy and the NEP, plus a language check you have to pass. The second tier tests your own subject through short objective items and written answers. The full structure is on our EMRS syllabus page.

After Tier 1, NESTS ranks candidates within each post, subject and category, and calls a fixed number of them to Tier 2. Wherever that call list ends, the closing score becomes the cut off. Teachers are finally ranked on Tier 2 marks, so Tier 1 works only as an entry ticket.

Remember the language rule. Fall short in the language part and NESTS does not mark your other Tier 1 answers at all, so no cut off can rescue you.

EMRS tier 1 cut off for TGT

ESSE 2025 Tier 1 cut off for Tier 2: TGT (as published post wise)
TGT subjectUROBCSCSTEWS
Mathematics7671.33366.66764.66771.333
Science73.66767.6676562.33366
Social Studies71.6676662.66760.66765.667
Computer Science7162.33358.33351.66760.333
English70.66762.3335957.33362.333
Hindi63.33357.33354.6675255.667

Mathematics and Science were the most competitive TGT lists, and Hindi the least competitive of the core subjects. Regional language TGT posts, such as Bengali, Odia or Telugu, had tiny candidate pools; several of their reserved category cells were published as 0 or very low, which usually means few or no candidates were available for the seats. Our EMRS TGT syllabus page covers the Tier 2 subject content.

EMRS PGT cut off in the latest Tier 1

ESSE 2025 Tier 1 cut off for Tier 2: PGT
PGT subjectUROBCSCSTEWS
Mathematics6763.33358.33355.66763
Biology666259.33355.33361.333
Physics64.66759.33351.66749.33358.667
English64.66759.66757.66753.33359
Chemistry64.333595446.33358
Geography6459.66755.66752.66759
History62.66757.667545157
Hindi62.66759.33355.6675458.667
Commerce62.33355.66751.33337.33357
Computer Science6254.33346.6672554
Economics58.66748.33344.6672148.667

The PGT lists closed lower than TGT for most subjects, partly because PGT candidates sit a slightly different Tier 1, with a shorter language part. Notice how the ST figures for Computer Science and Economics fell to 25 and 21; with only a handful of ST applicants in those subjects, the list went far down to fill the seats. The EMRS PGT syllabus page lists what Tier 2 will test.

Non teaching posts and the principal list

ESSE 2025 Tier 1 cut off for Tier 2: other posts
PostUROBCSCSTEWS
Junior Secretariat Assistant6862.33360.66758.33362.667
Accountant5852514752.333
Hostel Warden (male)57.6675249.3334753
Hostel Warden (female)5145.33341.33341.33345.333
Principal410410

The principal row looks odd because so few candidates competed in some categories; a 0 suggests that list had few or no candidates competing for it. Hostel warden lists were split by gender, with women closing roughly seven marks below men. Office posts like JSA drew a large crowd and closed high. Warden aspirants can study the full paper on the EMRS hostel warden syllabus guide.

These figures are from the post wise cut off lists released with the Tier 1 result, as reproduced by more than one report. One widely shared copy also shows zero or negative figures for smaller lists such as female staff nurse. Confirm any number you need in the official PDF on nests.tribal.gov.in.

Why some EMRS cut offs are in decimals or below zero

Wrong answers in Tier 1 cost a fraction of a mark. That is why so many figures end in .333 or .667. It also explains a few published cut offs below zero for posts with very few candidates in a category: the last person called had more wrong answers than right ones, yet still filled a seat.

Published reports disagree on the exact fraction, a quarter or a third, so check the penalty line in your advertisement. Either way, careless guessing hurts in a paper where a single mark can mean dozens of places in the TGT Mathematics list.

EMRS previous year cut off tier 1: lessons for your attempt

The earlier EMRS recruitment used a different exam scheme, so its cut offs are not directly comparable with the two tier ESSE 2025 scheme. We have not reproduced those older figures because the reports we checked did not give them in a form we could confirm.

From the latest drive, three lessons stand out:

  • Core TGT subjects need a strong Tier 1. Aim for 75 or more out of 100 if you are UR in Mathematics or Science.
  • Category gaps are moderate. In most teaching lists, OBC and EWS closed roughly four to ten marks below UR.
  • Teaching aptitude and pedagogy decide the score. Those parts carry 60 of the 100 scored marks for teachers.
Kavita, a B.Ed graduate from Jharkhand, scored 68 in a Tier 1 mock for TGT Science. Against the UR cut off of 73.667 she is short, but she is ST and the ST list closed at 62.333. She still plans for 75, since posts and competition will change, and gives the bulk of her hours to teaching aptitude and the NEP part.

Checking your EMRS result and cut off

Results and cut off lists appear on the NESTS website in the notifications for the recruitment year. The result notice links to a candidate login where you log in using your registration details and view your marks and whether you are selected for Tier 2. The post wise cut off PDF sits beside it.

If you made it, start Tier 2 preparation the same week, since the schedule is usually announced at short notice. Other teaching recruitments are compared on our teaching exams hub.

Frequently asked questions

What was the EMRS TGT cut off in Tier 1?

In ESSE 2025 the UR cut off for Tier 2 was 76 in Mathematics, 73.667 in Science, 71.667 in Social Studies, 70.667 in English and 63.333 in Hindi. Reserved categories closed lower, and each subject had its own list.

Is there one EMRS cut off for all posts?

No. NESTS issues distinct closing marks post by post, subject by subject for teachers, and category by category. A TGT Mathematics candidate and a hostel warden face completely different figures.

Do Tier 1 marks feed into the final EMRS rank?

Not for teachers. Reports of the notice state that TGT and PGT ranking uses Tier 2 marks. Tier 1 decides only whether you are called to Tier 2, and the language test inside it is qualifying.

Why are some EMRS cut offs negative?

Tier 1 has negative marking. In categories with very few candidates, the last person called to fill the seats can end with more marks lost than gained, which shows up as a negative cut off.

Which Tier 1 score would have cleared every EMRS PGT list?

On the latest figures, a UR candidate scoring about 67 or more would have cleared every PGT subject list. Reserved categories needed less, but plan for a margin since posts change each drive.

Which site carries the official EMRS cut off lists?

On nests.tribal.gov.in, in the notifications section for the recruitment. The Tier 1 result notice and the post wise cut off file are posted there together.