Skip to content
Find your exam
EntranceGuide

AIIMS

Conducted by MCC (counselling) for AIIMS; NEET UG by NTA

  1. NEET UG
  2. Qualifying percentile
  3. MCC counselling
  4. Seat allotment

NEET closing ranks for MBBS across AIIMS campuses, by category

AIIMS Cut Off: NEET Closing Ranks Across Campuses

EntranceNEET rank basedMCC counsellingUpdated 26 Oct 2026

The AIIMS cut off for MBBS is the NEET All India Rank at which a given campus admits its final student within your category. For open seats in the 2024 first round, that ranged from rank 47 at New Delhi to about 4,500 at Madurai, so where you can study depends heavily on how far down the rank list you are.

This page compares the campuses side by side, explains why the gap is so wide, and walks you through the MCC lists so you can verify any figure.

Exam at a glance

  • Basis

    NEET UG All India Rank
  • Counselling

    Medical Counselling Committee, mcc.nic.in
  • Separate AIIMS exam

    None for MBBS now; all seats via NEET
  • Toughest campus

    New Delhi, open seats closed at rank 47 (2024) and 48 (2025)
  • First step

    Cross the NEET qualifying percentile for your category
  • Other AIIMS tests

    INI-CET for PG, separate tests for nursing and paramedical

How each AIIMS cut off is decided

AIIMS campuses no longer run a separate MBBS entrance. NTA conducts NEET UG, and the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) handles AIIMS allotment in the same process it uses for the national share of seats at other state run colleges. You fill a list of preferred colleges in order, and seats are handed out in rank order, category by category.

Two different lines matter:

  • Qualifying percentile: the NEET minimum for joining counselling, set out in detail under NEET cut off.
  • Closing rank: the rank of the final candidate admitted to a particular AIIMS in a particular category. When aspirants talk of an AIIMS cut off, this is the figure they have in mind.

Because AIIMS seats are prized for low fees, strong hospitals and reputation, they fill early, ahead of most state government colleges.

Closing ranks for open, OBC and EWS seats, round 1 of 2024

MBBS, NEET 2024, MCC round 1 closing All India Rank
AIIMS campusOpenOBCEWS
New Delhi47186214
Bhubaneswar5941,2521,790
Rishikesh7311,1331,200
Patna1,2971,9632,371
Kalyani2,1493,2454,033
Bilaspur2,4013,2764,012
Deoghar3,1063,8914,684
Guwahati3,4764,4635,035
Madurai4,5315,1426,186

Only campuses where two independent reports gave the same figures are listed. For AIIMS New Delhi, the SC and ST seats closed at 647 and 1,150 in that round. Later rounds usually push the lines for newer campuses further down as students upgrade to older AIIMS.

Final round lines from 2025

MBBS, NEET 2025, closing All India Rank in the last MCC round, as reported
AIIMS campusOpenOBCEWSSCST
New Delhi482072546441,405
Bhopal6341,1421,5827,03011,713
Rishikesh8161,1041,7158,24033,497
Bhubaneswar7851,4812,2596,03423,884
Nagpur1,0301,5202,0238,69716,192

These are last round values, so a stray vacancy filled late can stretch a line well beyond its round 1 figure, which is clearly visible in some ST columns. Treat them as the outer limit of what happened, not the typical rank needed.

Why the campuses differ so much

Fees are low at every AIIMS, yet the closing ranks run from double digits to thousands. Students rank the older institutes higher because of their established faculty, patient load and research. New Delhi stands alone; older campuses such as Bhubaneswar, Rishikesh and Bhopal follow; campuses opened more recently, such as Madurai or Guwahati, close later.

Kavya, a general category student, got All India Rank 1,900 in NEET. New Delhi and the older campuses were out of reach, but the 2024 round 1 lines showed several newer AIIMS closing above 2,000. She ranked those campuses ahead of state colleges in her choice list and was allotted one of them in the first round.

Reserved category lines are often several times the open line. One reason is that high ranking reserved students take open seats on merit, so the reserved seats go to the next students down the list.

Reading these numbers before your own counselling

  • Compare your rank with round 1 lines first; they show where you can realistically start.
  • Use the final round lines only to judge whether a late vacancy might reach you.
  • Fill every AIIMS you would truly join, in order of preference. A long, honest list costs nothing and may get you a seat in a later round.
  • Ranks shift with seat increases and new campuses. Every year the MCC seat matrix is the source to check.
No authority publishes an expected AIIMS cut off. Closing ranks exist only once an MCC round ends, so rely on the newest allotment PDFs.

Where to check the AIIMS cut off officially

MCC publishes allotment results for every round on mcc.nic.in under UG medical counselling. Each PDF lists rank, allotted institute, course and category, so the last rank against any AIIMS in your category is its closing rank. For courses AIIMS admits through its own tests, notices appear on aiimsexams.ac.in.

A detailed view of the most sought after campus is on the AIIMS Delhi cut off page, and the full NEET pattern is on the NEET syllabus page.

AIIMS routes beyond MBBS

The name AIIMS also appears on several other entrance and recruitment tests, each with its own qualifying rules:

  • INI-CET: postgraduate medical admission to AIIMS and some other institutes of national importance, where qualifying percentiles are laid down afresh in every prospectus.
  • Undergraduate nursing and allied courses: separate AIIMS entrance tests; see the AIIMS nursing syllabus.
  • NORCET: the nursing officer recruitment test for AIIMS hospitals, covered on the NORCET syllabus page.

Frequently asked questions

Which NEET rank gets me into some AIIMS for MBBS?

It depends on the campus and your category. In round 1 of 2024, open seats closed at 47 at New Delhi and around 4,500 at Madurai, with OBC and EWS lines higher for each campus.

Which AIIMS has the lowest cut off?

Among the campuses listed here, newer ones such as Madurai, Guwahati and Deoghar closed latest in round 1 of 2024. The order can change each year with seat additions.

Is there a separate AIIMS MBBS entrance exam?

No. Every campus takes MBBS students from the NEET UG merit list, with MCC doing the allotment. AIIMS still conducts its own tests for some other courses, such as INI-CET for postgraduate medicine.

Can I get AIIMS with qualifying NEET marks?

The qualifying percentile is just the entry ticket to counselling. AIIMS seats need a much better rank, typically within the top few thousand for open seats.

Why does the cut off change between rounds?

Students who get a seat in round 1 may upgrade to a preferred college later, which frees seats. Those seats go to the next ranks, so closing ranks usually rise in later rounds.

Is the AIIMS cut off released as marks?

MCC publishes ranks, not marks. The marks linked to a rank depend on that year's NEET difficulty, so plan with ranks.